Caution: JavaScript execution is disabled in your browser or for this website. You may not be able to answer all questions in this survey. Please, verify your browser parameters.

1907-05 Money Transfer

You are about to fill in a new survey which will help determine your suitability for this research project. All personal data that you provide is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. To access our privacy policy please visit http://www.researchopinions.co.uk/privacy-policy/

(This question is mandatory)
What is your name, contact number and email address?
(This question is mandatory)
Please tell us your age.
(This question is mandatory)
Are you...
(This question is mandatory)
What is your working status?  
(This question is mandatory)
If applicable, what is your occupation? 
(This question is mandatory)
Are your details currently registered with us? If you haven't, please do so here http://www.researchopinions.co.uk/sign-up/ 
(This question is mandatory)

When was the last time you took part in Market Research, either for us or any company?

And what was this about?

Please note we do keep a records and any applications from those who have recently took part in research will be disregarded. 

(This question is mandatory)

(This question is mandatory)

Research Opinions is working with the following market research partners. Acumen Fieldwork who are organising the recruitment with us and a research agency who are conducting the research and reporting the findings back to the commissioning company.

 Acumen Fieldwork and their client may retain your personal details along with any other information relating to this research. The client may use your personal information to analyse the results of the research for their business purposes. Acumen Fieldwork and their authorised users only, which includes affiliate companies and third party authorised users, may use your personal information for the purposes set out in their privacy policy, available on their website www.acumenfieldwork.com. The uses include the verification of other market research projects you may have taken part in for Acumen Fieldwork to ensure that any participant's attendance does not exceed the levels recommended by the Market Research Society (MRS). Please confirm and acknowledge that you understand how your personal data will be used and that you have been referred to Acumen Fieldwork's privacy policy and have no objections to such use?

(This question is mandatory)
If chosen for this research you will be emailed directly to confirm your participation. Please ensure you answer every question as you won't be called via telephone. Please confirm you have read and understood this?
(This question is mandatory)
Which of the following have you done in the past year?
(This question is mandatory)
The online community will be running in English. How comfortable are you in reading, answering and conversing in English?
(This question is mandatory)
Do you or anyone in your household, work in any of the following industries?
(This question is mandatory)
Do you ever send money internationally? If yes, is it for personal or business reasons?
(This question is mandatory)
Which of the following ways of spending money internationally have you used in the past 12 months?
(This question is mandatory)
Which of the following is the main way you've sent money internationally in the past 12 months?
(This question is mandatory)
Have you sent money internationally, for personal reasons, to any of the following in the past 12 months?
(This question is mandatory)
Thinking about all the times you have sent money to another person, yourself, business or a charity, what is the total amount of transactions you've conducted?
(This question is mandatory)
Roughly, what is your total, annual household income?
(This question is mandatory)
Please can you tell us if you agree or disagree with the following statements? (Please answer all)
I make decisions based on instinct
I am often motivated by a strong sense of duty to help those I care about
I avoid reading or talking about money management and finance unless I absolutely have to
I am willing to take risks with money when there is an opportunity to profit
I pay very close attention to my finances
I would be comfortable using a new money transfer provider that I hadn’t heard of before if they offered what I was looking for
I consider myself very technologically savvy
I am happy for companies to use my personal data if they offer a better and more personalised service because of it
Technology is critical in helping me manage my life more efficiently
(This question is mandatory)
What are your motivations for making international money transfers?
(This question is mandatory)
How many money transfer transactions s have you made to another person in the past 12 months?
(This question is mandatory)
How many money transfer transactions have you made to yourself in the last 12 months?
(This question is mandatory)
How many money transfer transactions have you made to a business or company in the last 12 months?
(This question is mandatory)
How many money transfer transactions have you made to a charity in the last 12 months?
(This question is mandatory)
Approximately how much in total have you sent internationally?
(This question is mandatory)
What is the largest amount you have sent internationally on nay one occasion in the past 12 months?
(This question is mandatory)
Which countries have you sent money to in the past 12 months?
(This question is mandatory)
Who specifically have you sent money to in the past 12 months?
(This question is mandatory)
Thinking about the past 12 months, please tell us why you sent money to the following?
Real estate (e.g. buying, selling, renting, mortgage payments, utility bills, other expenses relate to overseas property)
Savings and Investments (e.g. to leverage favourable exchange rates or interest rates] to invest, to pay for pension contributions, to support a business you are involved with)
Gifting (e.g. sending a monetary gift to someone you know)
Tourism & Travel (e.g. paying for your accommodation, transportation or other travel related expenses)
Education (e.g. paying for education fees, student accommodation, student living expenses, student loans)
Personal support (e.g. support for living expenses, alimony payments, child support)
Purchase of goods (e.g. automobiles, art, jewelry, wine, furniture)
Other bills/ debts (e.g. paying for personal phone bills, medical bills, personal loans, insurance)
Not applicable
(This question is mandatory)
Which of the following types of payments/transfers has this included?
(This question is mandatory)
Thinking about the next 6 months, do you plan to send money to another person (e.g. friends/family) or yourself (e.g. own bank account in another country) outside the UK?
(This question is mandatory)
Which country were you born in?
(This question is mandatory)
How long have you lived in the country?
(This question is mandatory)
Which of the following best describes you?
(This question is mandatory)
Which of the following companies have you sued for sending money internationally in the last 12 months?
(This question is mandatory)
Which of the following statements best describes your attitude towards new international money transfer products and services (this includes new features or ways of sending/receiving for existing products and services)?
(This question is mandatory)
And which of the following statements below describes your attitude towards technology in general?
(This question is mandatory)
Which of the following statements best describes your use of apps on your smartphone?
(This question is mandatory)
What is the highest degree or level of school you have completed?
(This question is mandatory)
This research is an on-going online community where you will be set a number of tasks to complete. Including taking part in discussion and uploading photo's/videos via your laptop, tablet or smartphone. Please can you confirm you are happy to take part on this basis?